henson's rainbow
ECONOMIC    •    EASY TO MANAGE    •    EXCELLENT QUALITY MEAT
GWERTH AM ARIAN   •   HAWDD EU TRIN   •    CIG O'R SAFON UCHAF

Photo Competition Winners 2018

Judged by Gareth Evans

Lambing

1st Jane Evans, Penrherber         2nd Diane Bookham, Dolaugwynion       3rd Diane Bookham, Dolaugwynion

                                        

Showtime

1st Iwan & Mari Anthony, Ty Gwyn            2nd Diane Bookham, Dolaugwynion               

                          

3rd Gareth Lloyd, Cletwr                            4th Margaret Brain, Whiteparish

                                                                    

Through the Seasons

1st Helen Brown,  Lesser Moorguards        2nd Alison Ayling,  Clover          3rd Margaret Brain, Whiteparish 

                                                                                 

 

In the Fields

1st  Diane Bookham,  Dolaugwynion           2nd  Helen Fogden,  Cefnllech Clawdd                                

                              

 3rd  Jane Evans, Penrherber

Tupping Time

1st  Diane Bookham,                2nd  Diane Bookham,               3rd  Diane Bookham,  

                        

 

Overall Winner -  Helen Brown with Through the Seasons 

 

Lambing competition Winners 2018

Small Flock:

1st.  Welham  (437)  -  200%

Large Flock

1st   Whiteparish  (211)  -  188%

2nd  Newgate  (99)  -  169% 

Flock Competition Winners 2018

Small Flock:

1. Eurig Evans, Penrherber (480)
2. Elfyn & Sharon Morgans (152)
3. David Henson, Bradden (226)
4. Alun Evans, Cwmmarch (248) & Margaret Brain, Whiteparish (211)

Large Flock:

1. Huw Evans, Alltgoch (1)
2. Suzanne Mills, Pengelli (424)
3. Gareth Lloyd, Cletwr (85)
4. Huw Jenkins, Gwynfaen (381)

Ewe Lambs:

1. Alltgoch  (1)
2. Pengelli    (424)
3. Penrherber  (480)  &  Cletwr  (85)

 

Thank-you to Pete Ebbsworth, Cae Main Flock Number 354, for his willingness and enthusiasm to travel across the UK to judge all the entries.

Flockmaster Competition Winners 2018

1. Eurig Evans, Penrherber  (480)
2. Williams & Family, Penycoed (337)
3. Mr & Mrs Gareth Evans, Parcyrhos  (101) 

 

Whiteparish Shield Winners 2018

1. Lawrence Jones, Blackhall  (380)
2. Margaret Brain, Whiteparish  (211)
3. Richard & Macy Hughes, Y Glyn  (517) 

 

© 2017 Llanwenog Sheep Society. All rights reserved.
Secretary, Delyth Williams, Neuaddlwyd Uchaf, Ciliau Aeron, Aberaeron, Ceredigion SA48 7RE Tel: 01545 570501

Go to top