a sheep
ECONOMIC    •    EASY TO MANAGE    •    EXCELLENT QUALITY MEAT
GWERTH AM ARIAN   •   HAWDD EU TRIN   •    CIG O'R SAFON UCHAF

Royal Welsh Spring Festival 2018 

   Ram 2 yr old Shearling  Ewe 2 yr old Shearling  Group of 
  and over Ram and over Ewe Three
 1st     Penycoed  Penycoed   Parcyrhos  Penycoed  Parcyrhos
 2nd     Nant Bach   Parcyrhos  Penrherber  Parcyrhos  Blaenplwyf
 3rd     Nant Bach   Blaenplwyf  Blaenplwyf  Blaenplwyf  Penrherber
 4th       Nant Bach     Blaenplwyf  
Champion:   Penycoed with the Ram   
Reserve Champion:   Parcyrhos with the Ewe 2 yr and over
Judge:  Mr David Henson

 Royal Three Counties, Malvern 2018 

    Ram   Ewe Group of 
   Ram Lamb  Ewe Lamb Three
 1st     Penycoed  Penrherber  Penrherber  Penycoed  Penycoed
 2nd     Penrherber  Penycoed  Penycoed  Penrherber  Penrherber
 3rd       Clover  Clover  Clover Clover
 4th       Clover  Clover    
Champion:   Penycoed - Ram   
Reserve Champion:   Penrherber -  Ram Lamb
Judge:  Mrs Margaret Brain

 Tivyside Show 2018

    Ram Yearling   Ewe Yearling
  Ram Lamb Ram Ewe Lamb Ewe
1st Penycoed Cared Cared Cared Penycoed Penycoed
2nd   Penrherber Penrherber Penrherber Cared Cared
3rd   Cared   Penrherber Penrherber Penrherber
Champion:  Penycoed    
Reserve Champion:  Penycoed     

Royal Welsh Show 2018

   Ram  Yearling  Ram  Shearling  Ewe  Group
   2 Shear  Ram  Lamb  Ewe  Lamb  0f 3
 1st  Alltgoch   Alltgoch  Alltgoch  Cared  Alltgoch   Parcyrhos
 2nd  Penycoed  Parcyrhos  Cletwr  Parcyrhos  Parcyrhos  Gwynfaen
 3rd  Cefnystrad  Glwydwern  Glwydwern  Cared  Penrherber  Cared
 4th  Gwynfaen  Cared  Cared  Gwynfaen  Cared  Glwydwern
 5th  Gwynfaen  Blaenplwyf  Penrherber  Glwydwern  Penycoed  Penycoed
 6th  Nant Bach  Penrherber  Blaenplwyf  Cae Main  Moithan  Penrherber
Champion Male:  Alltgoch Older Ram Reserve Champion Male:  Alltgoch Ram Lamb
Champion Female:  Alltgoch Ewe Lamb Reserve Champion Female:  Cared Older Ewe
Overall Champion:  Alltgoch Older Ram Reserve Overall Champion:  Alltgoch Ewe Lamb
Judge:  Lawrence Jones, Blackhall Flock  

 Cardigan County Show 2018

     Ram    Ewe  Group 
   Ram  Lamb  Ewe  Lamb  of 3
 1st  Penycoed  Penrherber  Penrherber  Penrherber  Penycoed
 2nd  Penrherber  Penycoed  Penycoed  Penycoed  Penrherber
 3rd          
 Champion:  Penrherber
 Reserve Champion:  Penycoed
Judge:  Huw Jenkins, Gwynfaen Flock 

Caerwedros Show 2018

   Ewe    Aged  Ram  Ram 1 year  Group
   Lamb  Ewe  Ewe  Lamb  and Older  of 3
1st Cared Cared Parcyrhos Cletwr Parcyrhos Parcyrhos 
2nd Parcyrhos Parcyrhos Cared Parcyrhos Parcyrhos Cared
3rd Parcyrhos Cletwr   Cared Cletwr Cletwr
Champion:  Parcyrhos - Aged Ewe      
Reserve Champion:  Cared  -  Yearling Ewe      
Judge:  Mr Ernie Lewis      

 Lampeter Show 2018

     Ram    Ewe  Group
   Ram  Lamb  Ewe  Lamb  of 3
 1st  Blaenplwyf Glwydwern  Glwydwern  Penrherber  Penrherber
 2nd  Cefnystrad  Penrherber  Penrherber  Cefnystrad  Nant Bach 
 3rd  Nant Bach   Blaenplwyf  Blaenplwyf  Nant Bach   
Female Champion:  Glwydwern                            Reserve Female Champion:  Penrherber
Male Champion:  Blaenplwyf                                 Reserve Male Champion:  Glwydwern     
Overall Champion:  Glwydwern Ewe                    Reserve Overall Champion:  Blaenplwyf Ram      
Judge:  D Pittendreigh, Coed y Foel Flock

 Okehampton Show 2018  -  Blackhall Flock Results 

 Butcher's Lambs up to 38kg 2nd
Native, Rare & Primitive Breeds - Group of 3 4th 
Native, Rare & Primitive Breeds - Yearling Ram 2nd
Native, Rare & Primitive Breeds - Older Ewe 1st
Native, Rare & Primitive Breeds - Yearling Ewe 2nd
Older Ewe won Best Female and Reserve Champion   

 Cwmsychbant Show 2018

   Ewe      Ram
   Lamb  Ewe  Ram  Lamb
 1st  Penrherber  Glwydwern  Gwynfaen  Glwydwern
 2nd  Parcyrhos  Glwydwern  Gwynfaen  Cared
 3rd  Parcyrhos  Parcyrhos  Glwydwern  Glwydwern
Champion:  Glwydwern      
Judge:  Pete Ebbsworth, Cae Main Flock

 Gorsgoch Show 2018

     Ram    Ewe
   Ram  Lamb  Ewe  Lamb
 1st  Alltgoch  Glwydwern  Alltgoch  Parcyrhos
 2nd  Alltgoch  Cletwr  Cared  Cared
 3rd  Gwynfaen  Cared  Glwydwern  Penycoed
Champion:  Alltgoch Ram     
Reserve Champion:  Alltgoch Ewe    
Judge:  Mr Andrew Jones, Felindre Flock

Lamphey Show 2018 - in the "Any Other Mountain" Class 

   Ewe  Young Handler
3rd Y Glyn 3rd  Y Glyn

Martletwy Show 2018

 Pen of 2 Breeding Ewes  Pair of Ewe Lambs
 1st and Champion - Y Glyn  3rd  -  Y Glyn
   

© 2017 Llanwenog Sheep Society. All rights reserved.
Secretary, Delyth Williams, Neuaddlwyd Uchaf, Ciliau Aeron, Aberaeron, Ceredigion SA48 7RE Tel: 01545 570501

Go to top