a sheep
ECONOMIC    •    EASY TO MANAGE    •    EXCELLENT QUALITY MEAT
GWERTH AM ARIAN   •   HAWDD EU TRIN   •    CIG O'R SAFON UCHAF

Show Results 2012

Royal Welsh Winter Fair - 26 Nov 2012

1. G & W & I Evans, Parcyrhos

2. Mr J & Miss M Green, Blaenplwyf

3. A & R C Williams, Pentre

4. Steffan Davies, Bryndolau

5. Mr J & Miss M Green

6. Luke W Watts, Moithan

Canlyniadau sioe Monmouth show results 30/8/12

RAM RAM LAMB AGED EWE EWE LAMB YRLING EWE GROUP
1st H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins M Clegg S Money-Kyrle M Clegg H & L Jenkins
2nd May Clegg H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins M Clegg
3rd H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins S Money-Kyrle H & L Jenkins
Champ ewe monmouth 2012

CHAMPION & SOCIETY ROSETTE – May Clegg – Aged Ewe

RESERVE – H & L Jenkins (Ram)

JUDGE – Mrs Margaret Brain

Congratulations also go to Heledd Jenkins (Gwynfaen flock) on winning the Junior Young Handlers Class (16 entrants) with her ram Luc. Well done!

Canlyniadau sioe Cynwyl Elfed show results 27/8/12

RAM RAM LAMB EWE EWE LAMB
1st H & L Jenkins (Gwynfaen) H & L Jenkins M Clegg H & L Jenkins
2nd M Clegg (Ffarm Fach) H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins
3rd H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins

CHAMPION – M Clegg (Ewe)

RESERVE – H & L Jenkins (Ram)

JUDGE – Mr Keith Davies, Cefnystrad

Canlyniadiau sioe Llanybydder Arwerthiant show results 25/8/12

RAM 2yr + YRLING RAM RAM
LAMB
PAIR EWES PAIR EWE LAMBS 5 OR MORE EWES 5 OR MORE EWE LAMBS
1st Huw Evans (Alltgoch) Huw Evans G Evans A & R C Williams May Clegg Huw Evans Huw Evans
2nd D Henson (Bradden) H & L Jenkins Huw Evans May Clegg D Pittendreigh D L & R Jenkins I Lloyd
3rd P Ebbsworth (Cae Main) Huw Evans A & R C Williams D L & R Jenkins I Lloyd (Cletwr) I Lloyd S Money-Kyrle
4th G Evans (Parcyrhos) H & L Jenkins D Pittendreigh S Money-Kyrle May Clegg E & S Morgans (Glwydwern) D B Williams & Family (Penycoed)

Best Male Exhibit – G Evans (Ram Lamb)

Reserve – Huw Evans (Yearling Ram)

Best Pair of Females - A & R C Williams

Reserve – May Clegg

Best Pen of 5 Females – Huw Evans (Ewes)

Reserve – Huw Evans (Ewe Lambs)

Best Presented Entry – A & R C Williams (Pair of Ewes)

Young Handler – Gethin Morgans, Glwydwern

Canlyniadau sioe Gorsgoch show results 18/8/12

RAM RAM LAMB EWE EWE LAMB
1st Huw Evans Gareth Evans Huw Evans E & S Morgans
2nd Huw Evans Huw Evans Gareth Evans Huw Evans
3rd Huw Evans E & S Morgans E & S Morgans K Davies

CHAMPION – Huw Evans – (Ewe)

RESERVE – Gareth Evans – (Ram Lamb)

SOCIETY ROSETTE – E & S Morgans (Ewe Lamb)

JUDGE – Mr Philip Thornely

Canlyniadau sioe Cwmsychpant show results 11/8/12

RAM RAM LAMB EWE EWE LAMB
1st H & L Jenkins (Gwynfaen) E & S Morgans G Evans H & L Jenkins
2nd G Evans (Parcyrhos) G Evans H & L Jenkins E & S Morgans
3rd E & S Morgans (Glwydwern) H & L Jenkins E & S Morgans G Evans

CHAMPION - Gareth Evans (Ewe)

SOCIETY ROSETTE – H & L Jenkins (Ewe Lamb)

JUDGE – Mrs May Clegg

Canlyniadau sioe llambed . Lampeter show results 10/8/12

RAM RAM LAMB EWE EWE LAMB GROUP
1st H & L Jenkins G Evans G Evans E & S Morgans E & S Morgans
2nd G Evans E & S Morgans E & S Morgans G Evans G Evans
3rd E & S Morgans L Whyatt-Watts (Moithan) M Clegg (Ffarm Fach) H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins

CHAMPION FEMALE – G Evans (Ewe)

CHAMPION MALE – G Evans

SOCIETY ROSETTE – E & S Morgans (Ewe Lamb)

JUDGE – Mr Dewi Davies

Canlyniadau sioe Caerwedros show results 4/8/12

Due partly to the weather and also the Wedding of a Society member, only the Gwynfaen flock turned up for the Caerwedros Show this year.

RAM RAM LAMB EWE EWE LAMB GROUP
1st H & L Jenkins(Gwynfaen) H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins
2nd H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins
3rd H & L Jenkins

CHAMPION - Gwynfaen (Ram)

RESERVE – Gwynfaen(Ewe)

SOCIETY ROSETTE – Ram

JUDGE – Mr I Lloyd (Cletwr)

Canlyniadau sioe aberteifi . Cardigan show results 1/8/12

RAM RAM LAMB EWE EWE LAMB GROUP of THREE
1st G Evans (Parcyrhos) G Evans G Evans Parcyrhos E Morgans G Evans
2nd H Jenkins (Gwynfaen) E Morgans E Morgans H Jenkins H Jenkins
3rd E Morgans (Glwydwern) H Jenkins M Clegg G Evans E Morgans
4th M Clegg (Ffarm Fach)
H Jenkins
M Clegg

Champion Llanwenog – G Evans (Ewe)

Reserve Champion and Society Rosette – E Morgans

Judge – Miss Meinir Green

RW 2012 senior rams

Canlyniadau sioe frenhinol cymru . Royal Welsh results 2012

Ram, 2 shear or over

1 Huw Evans

2 G & W & I Evans

3 Steffan Davies

4 Huw & Lynwen Jenkins

5 Pete Ebbsworth

6 Luke E W Watts

Ram

shearling

1 Huw Evans

2 Huw Evans

3 G & W & I Evans

4 D L & R Jenkins

5 Elfyn & Sharon Morgans

6 Mrs May Clegg

RW 2012 Alltgoch gp of 3
Ram lamb

1 G & W & I Evans

2 Huw Evans

3 Elfyn & Sharon Morgans

4 Huw & Lynwen Jenkins

5 A & R C Williams

6 Steffan Davies

Ewe,shearling or over, ewes older than shearling must have reared lambs in 2012

1 Huw Evans

2 G & W & I Evans

3 G & W & I Evans

4 Huw & Lynwen Jenkins

5 Elfyn & Sharon Morgans

6 A & R C Williams

Ewe lamb

1 Huw Evans

2 Elfyn & Sharon Morgans

3 Huw & Lynwen Jenkins

4 G & W & I Evans

5 A & R C Williams

6 Luke E W Watts

RW 2012 champs ram & ewe
Best group comprising 1 male and 2 females

1 Huw Evans

2 G & W & I Evans

Best male exhibit

1 Huw Evans

2 Huw Evans

Best female exhibit

1 Huw Evans

2 G & W & I Evans

Gwarllwyneidos Family Challenge Cup - Champion Llanwenog

1 Huw Evans

2 Huw Evans

Judge - Mr Gareth Lloyd, Cletwr Flock

Three Counties show results 17/6/12

Jill champ ewe 3c 2012
Class Name Prize Exhibitor
Ram 1st S Money-Kyrle
Ram 2nd J Bennett
Ram Lamb 1st A Ayling
Ram Lamb 2nd Ayling
Ram Lamb 3rd Money-Kyrle
Ewe 1st Bennett
Ewe 2nd Ayling
Ewe 3rd Money-Kyrle
Ewe Lamb 1st Bennett
Ewe Lamb 2nd Ayling
Group class 1st Bennett
Group class 2nd Money-Kyrle
CHAMPION Champion Bennett
CHAMPION. Champion Reserve Money-Kyrle

Judge - Mr David Henson

Canlyniadau gwyl y gwanwyn . Royal Welsh Spring Festival results 20/5/12

AGED RAM YEARLING RAM AGED EWE YEARLING EWE GROUP
1st H & L Jenkins (Gwynfaen) Gareth Evans (Parcyrhos) Gareth Evans Gareth Evans Gareth Evans
2nd Gareth Evans May Clegg (Ffarm Fach) H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins H & L Jenkins
3rd L Whyatt-Watts (Moithan) May Clegg G Davies (Eglwys Bach) May Clegg G Davies (Eglwys Bach)
Gareth Aged Ewe smallholders 2012

CHAMPION – Gareth Evans (Aged Ewe)

RESERVE CHAMPION – H & L Jenkins

SOCIETY ROSETTE – Gareth Evans

JUDGE – Mr John Green, Blaenplwyf

(17 entries in total)

© 2017 Llanwenog Sheep Society. All rights reserved.
Secretary, Delyth Williams, Neuaddlwyd Uchaf, Ciliau Aeron, Aberaeron, Ceredigion SA48 7RE Tel: 01545 570501

Go to top