Show Results

2019 Show Results

 RWAS Smallholders

 SENIOR RAM    YEARLING RAM    SENIOR EWE    YEARLING EWE    GP OF THREE    
1st      Penrherber  Penycoed  Penrherber  Parcyrhos  Penrherber
2nd Parcyrhos  Parcyrhos  Parcyrhos  Cared  Parcyrhos
3rd Nant Bach  Penrherber  Cared  Penrherber  Penycoed
4th  Cared  Blaenplwyf  Blaenplwyf  Penrherber  Cared

Champion -  Penrherber

Reserve Champion -  Parcyrhos 

Judge -  Mr Gareth Lloyd, Cletwr Flock 

 

Three Counties, Malvern

 RAMRAM LAMB EWEEWE LAMBGP OF THREE
1st      Penrherber      Penycoed  Penrherber      Penycoed  
2nd Penycoed  Penrherber      Penycoed  Penrherber  
3rd  Penycoed  Clover  Clover  Ffion Williams     Clover
4th         Clover  


Champion  -  Penycoed Ewe

Reserve Champion -  Penrherber Ewe Lamb

Judge -   Mr David Henson, Bradden Flock 

 

Tivyside

 AGED RAMYEARLING RAMRAM LAMB AGED EWEYEARLING EWEEWEEWE LAMB 
1st      Penrherber  Penrherber   Penycoed  Penrherber Penrherber Penycoed   Penrherber  
2nd    Penycoed    Penycoed      Penycoed   
3rd                
                 


Champion  -  Penrnerber

Reserve Champion -    

Judge -    

 

 Lampeter

 RAMRAM LAMB    EWEEWE LAMBGP OF THREE    
1st      Parcyrhos  Parcyrhos Penrherber     Penrherber     Parcyrhos
2nd Penrherber     Parcyrhos Parcyrhos Penrherber  
3rd Parcyrhos Parcyrhos Cefnystrad    

 

Female Champion - Penrherber Ewe      Reserve Female Champion - Penrherber Ewe Lamb

Male Champion  -  Parcyrhos Ram          Reserve Male Champion  -  Parcyrhos Ram Lamb

Overall Champion  -  Parcyrhos

Reserve Champion -  Penrherber

Judge -   Mr Pete Ebbsworth, Cae Main Flock 

 

Royal Welsh Show 

 RAM 2yr & OVER    SHEARLING RAM    RAM LAMB     EWE SHEARLING & OVER    EWE LAMB    GP OF THREE
1st      Alltgoch Alltgoch Alltgoch   Penrherber Penrherber Penrherber
2nd Nant Bach Cletwr Cletwr   Penrherber Blaenplwyf Cletwr
3rd Alltgoch Alltgoch Penrherber   Parcyrhos Cletwr Penycoed
4th  Penrherber Parcyrhos Glwydwern   Gwynfaen  Nant Sara Cared

 

Female Champion -   Penrherber Shearling Ewe    Reserve Female Champion - Penrherber Ewe Lamb

Male Champion  -   Alltgoch Older Ram         Reserve Male Champion  -  Alltgoch Ram Lamb

Overall Champion  - Alltgoch

Reserve Champion - Penrherber

Judge -   Mr Maurice Greenslade,  Langley Flock 

 

Cardigan   

 RAMRAM LAMB EWEEWE LAMBGP OF THREE
1st      Glwydwern  Penycoed Penrherber     Glwydwern Glwydwern
2nd Penrherber     Ty Gwyn Glwydwern Penrherber     Penrherber
3rd Blaenplwyf Glwydwern     Ty Gwyn Blaenplwyf Blaenplwyf


Champion  -  Glwydwern Ewe Lamb

Reserve Champion -  Eurig Evans Ewe 

Judge -   Mr Gareth Evans, Parcyrhos Flock 

 

Caerwedros  

 RAMRAM LAMB EWEEWE LAMBGP OF THREE
1st       Cletwr  Cletwr  Cletwr  Cletwr  Cletwr
2nd          
3rd          
 4th           


Champion  -  Cletwr

Reserve Champion -   

Judge -    

 

Cwmsychbant 

 RAMRAM LAMB EWEEWE LAMB 
1st       Cletwr  Cletwr    Cletwr  
2nd          
3rd        Penrherber  
           


Champion  -  Cletwr 

Reserve Champion -    

Judge -    

 

Gorsgoch  

 RAMRAM LAMB EWEEWE LAMB 
1st       Alltgoch   Cletwr  Alltgoch   Glwydwern  
2nd  Parcyrhos     Parcyrhos     Gwynfaen   Clettwr  
3rd  Clettwr  Cared  Blaenplwyf     Gwynfaen   


Champion  -  Alltgoch 

Reserve Champion -   Parcyrhos 

Judge -    Mr Richard Edwards, Glanrhyd Flock 

 

Martletwy

 RAMRAM LAMB EWEEWE LAMB Group of 3 
1st      Penycoed Penycoed Penycoed Penycoed    Penycoed
2nd            
3rd            


Champion  -  Penycoed 

Reserve Champion -   

Judge -    Miss Meinir Green - Blaenplwyf Flock 

 

Non - Llanwenog Classes Results

please note that due to the different wording of classes entered etc the headings may not be 100% accurate (i.e. some shows have had just 'ram' class and not seperate age groups).  One heading does not fit all.  This is just to show that Llanwenog's are being represented around various Shows

 

ShowType of ClassMember 

AGED

RAM   

YEARLING

RAM   

RAM

LAMB   

 AGED

EWE 

YEARLING

EWE   

EWE   

LAMB   

Group

  of 3    

Championship  
Llanafan Fawr   Any Other Breed   Nant Bach    3rd   1st             
Brecon Any Other Breed Nant Bach  2nd 1st              
Llanwrtyd Wells    Any Other Breed Nant Bach  2nd 3rd              
Chumleigh Sheepfair    Any Other Native Breed    Blackhall       3rd 4th   2nd    
Okehampton Show Rare, Breeds Blackhall        1st   2nd     4th     
Hertfordshire Any Other Native  Mali    3rd      3rd        
Hertfordshire Hill & Heath  Mali    2nd       4th         
Surrey County Rare Breed Mali          1st & 5th      Yes   
New Forest Show Hill & Heath & Primitive Mali  5th         1st     2nd     
Edenbridge Show    Mali            2nd